May 15-26, 2010
Palmas del Mar, Humacao, Puerto Rico

Program


Saturday May 15-Sunday May 16, 2010

    9:00 AM - 12:00 M: Arrival to San Juan Airport; Buses from San Juan to Humacao; Hotel or apartment check-in.

Sunday May 16, 2010

    7:00 PM - Welcome Reception.

Monday May 17, 2010

    7:30: Breakfast
    9:00 : Opening
    10:00 - 12:00 : Plenary Lecture: Nanoethics, Karen Hallberg, CAB, Argentina
    12:15 : Lunch
    13:30 - 16:00: Free Time
    16:00 - 16:30: Organizer talks about work
    16:30 - 17:30: Discussion of Plenary Session
    17:45 - 19:30: Dinner
    19:45 - 20:15: Organizer talks about work
    20:15 - 21:15: Networking

Tuesday May 18, 2010

    7:30 AM: Breakfast
    9:00 - 10:30: Parallel Sessions 1 and 2
    Session 1: Nanomagnetics and Medicine, Diandra Leslie-Pelecky, UT-Dallas, USA.
    Session 2: Chirality in metallic nanoparticles, Ignacio Garzón, UNAM, México.
    10:30 - 12: Parallel Sessions 1 and 2 (repeat)
    12:15: Lunch
    13:30 - 16:00: Free Time
    16:00 - 16:30: Organizer talks about work
    16:30 - 17:30: Discussion of Sessions 1 and 2
    17:45 - 19:30: Dinner
    19:45 - 21:15: Poster Session 1

Wednesday May 19, 2010

    7:30: Breakfast
    9:00 - 10:30: Session 3: Nanotoxicity/Nanomedicine, Eder Romero, UNQ, Argentina.
    10:30 - 12:15: Discussion of Session 3
    12:15: Lunch
    13:30 - 21:00 Free time

Thursday May 20, 2010

    7:30: Breakfast
    9:00 - 10:30: Parallel Sessions 4 and 5
    Session 4: Nanoscopy in Biological Applications, Mariano Bossi, UBA, Argentina.
    Session 5: Nano in Materials, Laura Steren, LAB, Argentina.
    10:30 - 12:00: Parallel Sessions 4 and 5 (repeat)
    12:15: Lunch
    13:30 - 16:00: Free Time
    16:00 - 16:30: Organizer talks about work
    16:30 - 17:30: Discussion of Sessions 4 and 5
    17:45 - 19:30: Dinner
    19:45 - 21:15: Poster Session 2

Friday May 21, 2010

    7:30: Breakfast
    9:00 - 10:30: Parallel Sessions 6 and 7
    Session 6: Chemistry of Nano for Bio Applications, Lynn Kurihara, NRL, USA.
    Session 7: Biosensing approaches toward the detection of pathogens, Ana Guadalupe, UPR-RP, Puerto Rico.
    10:30 - 12:00: Parallel Session 6 and 7 (repeat)
    12:15: Lunch
    13:30 - 3:00: Discussion of Sessions 6 and 7
    16:00 - 21: Free Time

Saturday May 22-Sunday May 23, 2010

    8:00 AM - 7:00 PM: Excursions
    Saturday
    AM: Old Humacao
    PM: El Yunque Rainforest
    Sunday: Old San Juan

Monday May 24, 2010

    7:30 AM: Breakfast
    9:00 - 10:30 AM: Parallel sessions 8 and 9
    Session 8: Biomaterials, Joonil Seog, UM-CP, USA.
    Session 9: Mossbauer Spectroscopy to Study Materials as Biological Materials, Elisa Baggio-Saitovitch, CBPF, Brasil.
    10:30 - 12:00: Sessions 8 and 9 (repeat)
    12:15: Lunch
    13:30 - 16:00: Free Time
    16:00 - 17:30: Discussion of Sessions 8 and 9
    17:45 - 19:30: Dinner
    19:45 - 21:15: Networking

Tuesday May 25, 2010

    7:30 AM: Breakfast
    9:00 - 10:30: Parallel Sessions 10 and 11
    Session 10: Simulations of biological membranes and proteins, Angel E. García, RPI, USA.
    Session 11: Transport in DNA and the Role of Disorder in the Sequence/Phonon Transport to Identify Different Molecules, Sergio Ulloa, OU-Athens, USA.
    10:30 AM-12: Parallel Sessions 10 and 11(repeat)
    12:15: Lunch
    13:30 - 16:00: Free Time
    16:00 - 17:30 PM: Discussion on Sessions 10 and 11 Time
    18:30 PM: Institute Banquet

Wednesday May 26, 2010

    7:30 AM: Breakfast
    9:00 - 10:15: Presentation by Students of the Plenary and Sessions 1 - 11.
    10:15 - 11:15: Intitute evaluation
    11:15 - 12:30: Closing: Organizers
    1:00 PM: Buses from Humacao to San Juan Airport

Sponsors